New Contractor Training Candidates Selected

Five countries have announced new selections since July 2017.

0
83
Training Opportunities
Photo: Arlo Hemphill, DSM Observer

International Seabed Authority (ISA) Contractors have a legal obligation to provide and fund training opportunities for young men and women Developing States.

The following new candidates have been accepted for training placements since July:

China (announced 1 August 2017)

The China Ocean Mineral Resources Research and Development Association (COMRA) offered three training positions:

  1. Md. Bazlar Rashid (Bangladesh)
  2. Mariana Benites (Brazil)
  3. Gor Gevorgyan (Armenia)

Alternates

  1. Solomon Felix Dan (Nigeria)
  2. Rasaq Haruna (Nigeria)
  3. Sihem Akli (Algeria)

The three-month training will take place at Sun Yat-sen University in Guangzhou city and will focus on topics in geo-oceanography, biology, and environment.

 

Germany (announced 31 July 2017)

The Federal Institute for Geosciences and Natural Resources of the Federal Republic of Germany (BGR) offered four at-sea training places:

First Ranking

  1. Eric Arthur-Mensah (Ghana)
  2. Sumran Praphat (Thailand)
  3. Alyaa A.M. Zidan (Egypt)
  4. Thomas Whiddon (Cook Islands)

Alternates

  1. Essam KI. El-Shorbagi (Egypt)
  2. Solomon Felix Dan (Nigeria)

 

Japan (announced 11 August 2017)

The Japan Oil, Gas and Metals National Corporation (JOGMEC)  offered four at-sea training places:

First-ranked candidates

  1. Franco Eduardo Puglies| Male | Argentina
  2. Soe Moe Aung | Male | Myanmar
  3. Judith Owusu | Female | Ghana
  4. Hank Hedge | Male | Jamaica

Alternates

  1. Yuslieni Cala Cadero | Female | Cuba
  2. Karina Melias Astriandhita | Female | Indonesia
  3. Hasina Ramaroson | Male | Madagascar

The training programme aims to provide on-board work and investigative techniques for cobalt-rich ferromanganese crusts.

 

Republic of Korea (announced 1 August 2017)

The Ministry of Oceans and Fisheries, Republic of Korea (MOF) offered two at-sea, on-board training places for candidates from developing states in the fields of geology and geophysics:

  1. Leslee Salzman (South Africa)
  2. Arthur Wilfred Balla Essomba (Cameroon)

Alternate

  1. Byran M Cababan (Philippines)

 

Russian Federation (announced 19 September 2017)

The Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment of the Russian Federation offered training places uder exploration contracts for polymetallic sulphides and cobalt-rich ferromanganese crusts.

First Ranking

  1. Natasha Stanton (Brazil)
  2. Joseph Aisakbokhae (Nigeria)

Alternates

  1. Ismail Folorunso (Nigeria)
  2. Albertine Bermile (Ghana)

 

Do you have photos or stories from an ISA Contractor Training experience?  We would love to share them here on DSM Observer.  Contact us at info@DSMobserver.org